11th Annual Richmond Maritime Festival

2014 Schedule

FRIDAY, AUGUST 8

 

ZONE 1: OCTOPUS’S GARDEN

  • 11:00-11:45 Lindy and the Crow’s Nest
  • 11:45-12:15 Stories on Wheels
  • 12:15-1:00 Lindy and the Crow’s Nest
  • 1:00-1:30 Stories on Wheels
  • 1:30-2:15 Emma and Roland Nipp
  • 2:15-2:45 Stories on Wheels
  • 2:45-3:30 Emma and Roland Nipp
  • 3:30-4:00 Harpistry
  • 4:00-4:45 Emma and Roland Nipp

 

ZONE 5 (Seine Net Loft): MERMAID TALES

Mermaid Oceana shares intriguing mermaid stories from around the world in an intimate setting.

  • 11:30-12:00
  • 12:30-1:00
  • 1:30-2:00
  • 3:00-3:30
  • 4:00-4:30

 

ZONE 7: MURAKAMI HOUSE

  • Storyteller, top 15 minutes every hour on the hour, 12:00-5:00

 

ZONE 9: YVR COMMUNITY STAGE

  • 11:30-12:00 Sing a Shanty with Squidy
  • 12:30-1:00 Sing a Shanty with Squidy
  • 1:30-2:00 Nicole Li & Guests
  • 2:30-3:00 Nicole Li & Guests
  • 3:30-4:00 Nicole Li & Guests

14-dcjandswampdogs

  • 5:00 – 7:00 Special outdoor evening concert with your host, David C. Jones!
    The Swamp Dogs  combine a variety of Southern flavors including Roots blues, Zydeco, Swamp pop and Folk into a high-energy musical experience. The band incorporates a variety of instruments including a home-made guitar made from an old license plate, a wash tub bass, washboard and accordion, to name a few.

Plus, on the hour, by the Winch Shed, don’t miss Rikki the  rat! (11:00-4:00)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 9

 

ZONE 1: OCTOPUS’S GARDEN

  • 11:00-11:45 Lindy and the Crow’s Nest
  • 11:45-12:15 Stories on Wheels
  • 12:15-1:00 Lindy and the Crow’s Nest
  • 1:00-1:30 Stories on Wheels
  • 1:30-2:15 Emma and Roland Nipp
  • 2:15-2:45 Stories on Wheels
  • 2:45-3:30 Emma and Roland Nipp
  • 3:30-4:00 Venetian Water Opera Duo
  • 4:00-4:45 Professor Banjo
  • 4:45-5:15 Venetian Water Opera Duo
  • 5:15-6:00 Professor Banjo

 

ZONE 5 (Seine Net Loft): MERMAID TALES

Mermaid Oceana shares intriguing mermaid stories from around the world in an intimate setting.

  • 11:30-12:00
  • 12:30-1:00
  • 1:30-2:00
  • 3:00-3:30
  • 4:00-4:30

 

ZONE 7: MURAKAMI HOUSE

  • Storyteller, top 15 minutes every hour on the hour, 12:00-6:00

 

ZONE 9: YVR COMMUNITY STAGE

  • 11:30-12:00 Tetsu Taiko
  • 12:30-1:00 Tetsu Taiko
  • 1:30-2:00 Sing a Shanty with Squidy
  • 2:30-3:00 Fraser River Fiddlers
  • 3:30-4:00 Fraser River Fiddlers
  • 4:30-5:00 The Wild Moccasins
  • 5:30-6:00 The Wild Moccasins

Plus, on the hour, by the Winch Shed, don’t miss Rikki the  rat!  (11:00-5:00)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 10

 

ZONE 1: OCTOPUS’S GARDEN

  • 11:15-11:45 Professor Banjo
  • 11:45-12:15 Zumba
  • 12:15-1:00 Professor Banjo
  • 1:00-1:30 Zumba
  • 1:30-2:15 Steveston Folk Mob
  • 2:15-2:45 Yuki the Juggler
  • 2:45-3:30 Steveston Folk Mob
  • 3:30-4:00 Yuki the Juggler
  • 4:00-4:45 Cypress Street Band
  • 4:45-5:15 Yuki the Juggler
  • 5:15-6:00 Cypress Street Band

ZONE 5 (Seine Net Loft): MERMAID TALES

Mermaid Oceana shares intriguing mermaid stories from around the world in an intimate setting.

  • 11:30-12:00
  • 12:30-1:00
  • 1:30-2:00
  • 3:00-3:30
  • 4:00-4:30

 

ZONE 7: MURAKAMI HOUSE

  • Storyteller, top 15 minutes every hour on the hour, 12:00-6:00

 

ZONE 9: YVR COMMUNITY STAGE

  • 11:30-12:00 Nicole Li & Guests
  • 12:30-1:00 Nicole Li & Guests
  • 1:30-2:00 Nicole Li & Guests
  • 2:30-3:00 Fraser River Fiddlers
  • 3:30-4:00 Fraser River Fiddlers
  • 4:30-5:00 Roku Shichi Taiko
  • 5:30-6:00 Roku Shichi Taiko

Plus, on the hour, by the Winch Shed, don’t miss Rikki the  rat!  (11:00-5:00)